GDPR & Privacy Policy

Introduction

Your privacy is important to us. We don’t ask for personal information unless we truly need it.

I respect your right to privacy and comply with my obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. The purpose of this website Privacy Statement is to outline how I deal with any personal data you provide to me while visiting this website. Naturally, if you are not happy with the content of this Privacy Statement you should not use this website. By visiting my website, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Statement. Any external links to other website are clearly identifiable as such, and I am not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

Types of Information Collected

I retain two types of information:

Personal Data

This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised, telephone number, and billing and credit card information. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to me.

Non-Personal Data

Like most websites, I gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to my website. This non-personal data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of my website.

Contact Forms & Coaching Questionnaires

The contact form and questionnaire used on our site collect information which is necessary to carry out our business operations. This includes website visitor’s name, email address, reasons for seeking coaching (if appropriate) and enquiry message.

Purposes for Which I Hold Your Information

I use the non-personal data gathered from visitors to my website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where my visitors come from and to help me better design and organise my website.

I will process any Personal Data you provide to me for the following purposes:
a) to respond to any communications you might send to me;

  1. b) to ascertain a fit between client needs and services offered by Women’s Empowerment Coaching

Cookies

This website uses ”cookie” technology. A cookie is a little piece of text stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of my server. I may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to my website – my cookies are not available to other website. No personal information is recorded. You are always free to decline my cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you decline my cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use of this website.  For full details see our Cookies Policy

Analytics

Women’s Empowerment Coaching uses Google Analytics to collect non-personally identifiable information about its website visitors. More information on this third party provider is located below under the Third Parties section of this privacy policy.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

I may provide non-personal data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of my website. For example, I might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit my website, the demographic breakdown of users of my website, or the activities that visitors to my website engage in while on my website. The third parties to whom I may provide this information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties. I will not disclose your personal data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfill your order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements). I will disclose your personal data if I believe in good faith that I am required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

Stripe

Women’s Empowerment Coaching uses Stripe to process payments on the website. Stripe requires access to data from your account on a third-party service and performs actions with it.

These services are not activated automatically but require explicit authorisation from the user. You can view Stripe’s privacy policy here: https://stripe.com/privacy

Security

Your personal data is held on secure servers hosted by WPX Hosting and Google. The nature of the Internet is such that I cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to me via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, I will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your personal data.

Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

Promotional Emails

You may choose to provide us with your email address for the purpose of allowing us to send free newsletters, surveys, offers and other promotional material to you, as well as targeted offers from third parties. You can stop receiving promotional emails by following the unsubscribe instructions in emails you receive. Although we will remove your name from our mailing list after receiving your request within the timeframe permitted by law, you may still receive mailings from us that had been initiated prior to your name being removed. If you decide not to receive promotional emails, we may still send you transactional communications, such as those about your account, to fulfil orders that you made, to ask you to rate the product that you purchased, or other service-related communications.

You also have a right to have your personal data corrected, if inaccurate, or, in certain circumstances, erased. Please forward any such requests by email to info@womensempowermentcoaching.ie.

Right of Access or to Delete Your Personal Data

To find out what personal data I hold on you or to have your personal data updated, amended or removed from my database, please email info@womensempowermentcoaching.ie.

Any such data subject requests may be subject to the prescribed fee.

Changes to the Privacy Statement

Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information I collect, how I use it, and under what circumstances, if any, I disclose it. If at any time I decide to use personal data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this website, Privacy Statement, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, I will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not I use your information in the new manner.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

This Privacy Statement is governed by the laws of Ireland and is subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish courts.

 

Cookie Policy

About this cookie policy.

This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are and how we use them. You should read this policy to understand what cookies are, how we use them, the types of cookies we use i.e, the information we collect using cookies and how that information is used and how to control the cookie preferences. For further information on how we use, store and keep your personal data secure, see our Privacy Policy.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website.
Learn more about who we are, how you can contact us and how we process personal data in our Privacy Policy.
Your consent applies to the following domains: www.ailbheharrington.com

Your current state: No consent given. Manage your consent.

What are cookies ?

Cookies are small text files that are used to store small pieces of information. The cookies are stored on your device when the website is loaded on your browser. These cookies help us make the website function properly, make the website more secure, provide better user experience, and understand how the website performs and to analyze what works and where it needs improvement.

How do we use cookies ?

As most of the online services, our website uses cookies first-party and third-party cookies for a number of purposes. The first-party cookies are mostly necessary for the website to function the right way, and they do not collect any of your personally identifiable data.

The third-party cookies used on our websites are used mainly for understanding how the website performs, how you interact with our website, keeping our services secure, providing advertisements that are relevant to you, and all in all providing you with a better and improved user experience and help speed up your future interactions with our website.

What types of cookies do we use ?

The cookies used on our website are grouped into the following categories.

Necessary

Necessary cookies are absolutely essential for the website to function properly. These cookies ensure basic functionalities and security features of the website, anonymously.